Jodrell Bank Observatory

Bluedot Festival Line up

Thursday 18th - Sunday 21st July 2019

Jodrell Bank Observatory in Macclesfield

No age restrictions

Bluedot Festival 2019 Line up

The lineup for Bluedot Festival can be found below:

2019 line up announced so far...

Image may contain: text

 

Friday 19 July

Lovell Stage

Hot Chip: 9.20pm-10.50pm

Kate Tempest: 7.55pm-8.40pm

Ibibio Sound Machine: 6.30pm-7.15pm

Tim O’Brien: One Giant Leap: 5.45pm-6.22pm

Les Amazones d’Afrique: 4.10pm-5.00pm

Du Blonde: 3.00pm-3.40pm

Self Esteem: 2.00pm-2.30pm

 

Orbit Stage

Jon Hopkins: 12.45am-2.00am

TOKiMONSTA: 11.00pm-12.ooam

Kelly Lee Owens: 9.45pm-10.30pm

God Colony: 8.15pm-9.15pm

Leifur James: 7.00pm-7.45pm

Werkha: 5.45pm-6.30pm

Sandunes: 4.40pm-5.15pm

Mark Radcliffe’s Une: 3.25pm-4.10pm

Ren Harvieu: 2.30pm-3.00pm

Ruthie: 1.30pm-2.00pm

Wet Leg: 12.30pm-1.00pm

 

 

Saturday 20 July

Lovell Stage

Kraftwerk 3-D: 9.20pm-10.50pm

Jarvis Cocker (Introducing JARV IS…): 7.05pm-8.05pm

Omar Souleyman: 5.55pm-6.35pm

KOKOKO! 4.40pm-5.25pm

Easy Star All-Stars: 2.55pm-4.10pm

Henge: 12.35pm-1.20pm

Rebecca Roy: 12.00pm-12.20pm

 

Orbit Stage

Daniel Miller (DJ Set): 1.00am-2.00am

808 State: 11.30pm-12.45pm

Sons OF Kemet: 9.45pm-10.45pm

Elder Island: 8.35pm-9.15pm

K A R Y N: 7.35pm-8.05pm

Sunda Arc: 6,20pm-7.05pm

Night Stories: 5.20pm-5.55pm

The Physics House Band: 4.15pm-4.55pm

Radio Science Orchestra: 2.45pm-3.45pm

Tony Njoku: 1.45pm2.15pm

A Trip To The Moon: 12.00pm-1.15pm

 

 

Sunday 21 July

Lovell Stage

New Order: 9.30pm-11.00pm

John Grant: 8.00pm-8.50pm

Anna Calvi: 6.50pm-7.30pm

The Orielles: 5.30pm-6.15pm

OSHUN: 2.40pm-3.20pm

She Drew The Gun: 1.25pm-2.10pm

The Lucid Dream: 12.00pm-12.45pm

 

Orbit Stage

Derrick Carter Cosmic Disco: 11.30pm-1.00am

La Discotheque: 10.30pm-1.30am

DJ Paulette: 10.30pm-11.30pm

GoGo Penguin: 9.00pm-10.00pn

Gruff Rhys: 7.45pm-8.30pm

Golden Dawn Arkhstra: 6.30pm-7.15pm

DJ Food: 4.30pm-6.00pm

Binkbeats: 3.00pm-4.00pm

See Thru Hands: 2.00pm-2.30pm

Bethlehem Casuals: 1.00pm-1.30pm

Granfalloon: 12.00pm-12.30pm

 

 

Full A-Z line up

808 State

Abandoman

Andrew O'Neill

Anna Calvi

Another Sky

Audiobooks

Binkbeats

Blanket

Caoilfhionn Rose

Daniel Miller (DJ set)

David Attenborough's Jungle Boogie

David Trent

Deep Water

Derrick Carter's Cosmic Disco

DJ Food 'O Is For Orange'

DJ Paulette

Du Blonde

Easy Star All Stars

Elder Island

Elf Lyons

Emma-Jean Thackray

Fleetmac Wood

Francis Lung

Gabe Gurnsey (live)

God Colony

Gogo Penguin

Golden Dawn Arkestra

Grace Lightman

Grimm Twins

Gruff Rhys

Hello Cosmos

Henge

Hot Chip

Ibibio Sound Machine

Ivo Graham

Jade Parker

Jarvis Cocker

Joey Page

John Grant

John Leather's Tarantino Disco

John Luke Roberts

Jon Hopkins

Josey Rebelle

Juniore

K A R Y Y N

Katbrownsugar

Kate Tempest

Kayla Painter

Kelly Lee Owens

Keri Pritchard-Mclean

Kinkajous

Kokoko!

Kraftwerk

Leifur James

Leo P-Layeng

Les Amazones D'Afrique

Mark Radcliffe's Une

Maxine Peake (DJ set)

Meteor Musik

New Order

Nyege Nyege Tapes

Omar Souleyman

Oshun

Otim Alpha

Paul Foot

Peach

Ralph Lawson

Scalping

See Thru Hands

Self Esteem

She Drew The Gun

Slickback

Sons of Kemet

Spill Gold

SPQR

Squid

Talkboy

The Dark Room

The Go! Team

The Lucid Dream

Tokimonsta (AV set)

Tony Njoku

TVAM

Wasuremono

Werkha

Willow

Working Men's Club

Yang

Phil:D

Time Machine Disco

Sandunes

La Discotheque

Ren Harvieu

Clangers (DJ Set)

Antics DJ

The Physics House Band

Sunda Arc

Deep Deep Water

Dom Blood and Fire

Kerouac

Gary Brown

Not to your taste? Try our new Festival Finder

Last Year's Bluedot Festival Lineup

Thursday 
The Blue Planet In Concert
with Halle Orchestra (Thursday Night Exclusive)

Friday

The Flaming Lips
Public Service Broadcasting
Roni Size: New Forms Live
Bugged Out! Takeover
UNKLE
Adrian Sherwood
Mad Professor
Alexis Taylor
Reach Up Disco Wonderland
To Kill A King
Keychange: Transforming the Future of Music Festivals
Future Then: Corporate Outer Space: Are Commercial Interests Driving the Space Race?
The Future Then: Stupid Apes - Is the War Always Inevitable?
The Future Then: Rise of the Machines - Are 'Friends' Electric?
Celebrating Women of Science
Cheshire Beekeepers Association
Humanitarian and Conflict Response Institute
Life of Water
Moon, Mars and Meteorites
#DataSavesLives
Splitting the Light Fantastic
The Carbon Impact of our Lifestyles
Bad Bugs vs. Good Bugs: Make a Microbe!
National Childbirth Trust – Mother and Baby Space
Practical Action
RSPB Macclesfield Wildlife Explorers
Astronomical Feasts
Tracking Urban Flows
Science (ish)
Michael Brooks
Real Ale
Kids Workshops and Activities
Film Screenings
Gaming
Global Foods
Fiery Spectaculars
Space Walks
Vegan and Vegetarian Cuisine
The Illumaphonium
Curious Characters
Immersive Installations
 

Saturday
Future Islands
Gary Numan
Booka Shade
Helena Hauff
Ralph Lawson 
Lamb
Nadine Shah
Baloji
Vessels
The Long Now
Plastic Mermaids
FEHM
Kerouac
Banana Hill DJs
Pearl City
Warmduscher
Space Cassette
Age of Glass
Look Mum No Computer
Barberos
Talos 4000
Speakman Sound
Keychange: The Sounds of Science, Women Music Producers & Sonic Pioneers
The Future Now: Decision Makers: The Future Democracy
Future Now: Rebuilding: Future Cities
Nick Tandavanitj: The Blast Theory
Celebrating Women of Science
Cheshire Beekeepers Association
Humanitarian and Conflict Response Institute
Life of Water
Moon, Mars and Meteorites
#DataSavesLives
Splitting the Light Fantastic
The Carbon Impact of our Lifestyles
Bad Bugs vs. Good Bugs: Make a Microbe!
National Childbirth Trust – Mother and Baby Space
Practical Action
RSPB Macclesfield Wildlife Explorers
Astronomical Feasts
Tracking Urban Flows
'Pale Blue Dot' Theatre Production by David Windass & Andrew Pearson, performed by Sarah Brignall
A. C. Grayling: The Meaning of Life
Real Ale
Kids Workshops and Activities
Film Screenings
Gaming
Global Foods
Fiery Spectaculars
Space Walks
Vegan and Vegetarian Cuisine
The Illumaphonium
Curious Characters
Immersive Installations
Sunday
The Chemical Brothers [LIVE]
Little Dragon
Slowdive
The Orb
Lost Horizons
Acid Mothers Temple
Pink Kink
Warm Digits
Re-TROS
Park Hotel
Human After All [A Tribute to Daft Punk]
AK/DK
Langham Research Centre
JW Ridley
Snapped Ankles
Boy Azooga
Drahla
Chaouche
Henge
Future Get Down
Husky Loops
Celebrating Women of Science
Cheshire Beekeepers Association
Humanitarian and Conflict Response Institute
Life of Water
Moon, Mars and Meteorites
#DataSavesLives
Splitting the Light Fantastic
The Carbon Impact of our Lifestyles
Bad Bugs vs. Good Bugs: Make a Microbe!
National Childbirth Trust – Mother and Baby Space
Practical Action
RSPB Macclesfield Wildlife Explorers
Astronomical Feasts
Tracking Urban Flows
'Pale Blue Dot' Theatre Production by David Windass & Andrew Pearson, performed by Sarah Brignall
Jo Langton // Audible Silence Series
Dawn Scarfe, 'Bee Strings' // Audible Silence Series
Alice Eldridge, 'Learning to Listen to Biodiversity' // Audible Silence Series
Jana Winderen // Audible Silence Series
Jez Riley French // Audible Silence Series
Real Ale
Kids Workshops and Activities
Film Screenings
Gaming
Global Foods
Fiery Spectaculars
Space Walks
The Illumaphonium
Curious Characters
Immersive Installations

Buy Bluedot Festival Tickets »

« Back to Bluedot Festival home

« Back to Festivals 2019 guide