Beacons Festival: Stage times revealed

Going to Beacons Festival this month? You'll be needing this then.

Jayne Robinson

Date published: 7th Aug 2012

With such an intensely brilliant line-up, it's inevitable that there are going to be clashes at Beacons. However, you can considerably minimise your "oh sh*tting h@ll" moments whilst at the festival by checking out the stage times below, and planning ahead.

Tickets for Beacons are now very close to selling out, so if you're taking the laid back approach to purchasing, we recommend that you get a wriggle on.

Buy Beacons Festival tickets

The stage times are as below. You can also use this handy Clashfinder link 

THURSDAY                    
 
BEACONS SOCIAL                            
 
19:00     Ezy Ryder / The Cunning Stunts DJ Display Team with Bobalicious
22:00     Filthy Dukes (DJs)
 
INTO THE WOODS                          
 
20:00     The Miners Hymns (film)
21:00     Biggie and Tupac (film, 15)
23:00     The Perverts Guide to Cinema (film, 18)
 
NOISY / VICE STAGE                          
 
19:30     Honeytone Codey
20:30     Dub Barn Collective
21:30     The Marzec Group
22:30     The Soul Circle Gang
 
FRIDAY                            
 
THE STOOL PIGEON STAGE                
 
12:00     Dead Sons
13:00     Post War Glamour Girls
14:00     Arthur Beatrice
15:10     Theme Park
16:20     Veronica Falls
17:30     Submotion Orchestra
18:55     Jessie Ware
20:05     Factory Floor
21:30     Mount Kimbie
23:00     Roots Manuva
 
THE GREENDALES STAGE                    
(In association with Resident Advisor, Flux, and Vagabondz)                      
 
12:15     The Horn The Hunt
13:15     Great Waves
14:45     Outfit
16:15     Disclosure
17:45     Visions Of Trees
18:15     Wachs Lyrical
20:00     Runner
21:00     Sunless ‘97
21:30     Jon K (Hoya Hoya)
23:30     D/R/U/G/S
00:30      Julio Bashmore
 
NOISEY / VICE STAGE                          
 
12:30     Japanese Fighting Fish
13:30     Antibang
14:30     Fawn Spots
15:30     Wot Gorilla
16:30     Runaround Kids
17:30     Hey Sholay
18:30     Pins
19:30     Fun Adults
20:30     Gross Magic
21:30     Pale Seas
22:30     Holograms
23:30     Savages
 
BEACONS SOCIAL HOSTED BY FREAKIN                                                  
 
12:00     Get Funked DJs ft. Bob le Funk, Tunesouttaloft & Dan Watts
18:00     Luv Jam  
19:00     Freakin
22:00     Daniel Avery
00:00     Marcus Worgull
02:00     Freakin
 
ELFM CARAVAN OF LOVE                      
 
13:00     Jacobean Ruff
13.45      Francesca Pidgeon
14.30      The Theatre Dukes
15.15      Jasmine Kennedy TBC
18:00     Hayley Gafftarnick
18.45      Sam Thonton
19.30      The Black Sea
20.15      Dancing Years
 
INTO THE WOODS                                
 
09:30     Wigan Pixie Yarns & Crafts
10:00     Singing with Tessa Smith
10:30     Yogalates
12:00     Nicola Peel ‘Eyes of Gaia’    
13:00     Liars League (spoken word)
14:00     Mayday (theatre)
15:00     American: The Bill Hicks Story (15) with Q&A by Director Matt Harlock
17:00     U Tube Mix by Tim Ineaux
18:00     Tibetan Youth
19:00     Stuart McCallum
20:00     The Wonderful Sound of the Cinema Organ
21:00     Being 747, The Clockwork Universe
22:00     Able Philbin Bowman (Comedy)      
23:00     LAB MEAT (Cabaret)
00:00     Dark Star+Animat
02:00     Indie Game
 
LADYBIRD PROJECT:
MAD SCIENCE DAY                                
 
09:00     Drop-in Crafts and Workshops (in Kids Club)
12:00     Mad Science Experiments
14:00     Flash Mob Workshop
15:00     Science Olympics
16:00     Amazing Bottle-Rockets
17:00     Storytelling
20:00     The Ladybird Project Fantastic Family-Friendly Cabaret
 
KOPPARBERG CUBE                              
 
12:00     Docfest Party
15:00     Tactik
16:00     Get Down or Die
17:00     Holding Hands
18:00     Robert Cary
19:00     Theme Park Djs
20:00     Straight Up
21:00     El Diablo Social Club
22:00     Picturehouse
23:00     Filthy Dukes
 
SATURDAY                      
 
THE STOOL PIGEON STAGE                    
 
12:00     The Magnetic North
13:10     Kwes
14:20     Cass Mccombs
15:30     Still Corners
16:40     2:54
17:40     Clock Opera
19:00     Japandroids
20:10     Ghospoet
21:40     Junior Boys
23:00     Wild Beasts
 
THE GREENDALES STAGE                    
(in association with Resident Advisor, Flux , Vagabondz)                      
 
12:00     Ilghaz
13:00     Seven
14:00     Donga
15:30     Lakosa
17:00     Jam City
18:30     Bok Bok
20:30     Stay+
21:30     Koreless
23:00     Oneman
00:30     Pearson Sound
 
NOISEY / VICE STAGE                            
(in association with Sexbeat)          
 
12:00     Imp
12:50     Stalking Horse
13:40     Au Palais
14:30     Juffage
15:20     Grass House
16:10     Weird Dreams
17:00     Best Friends
17:50     Plank!
18:40     Paws
19:30     Splashh
20:30     King Krule
21:30     Swim Deep
22:30     Eagulls
23:30     Jacuzzi Boys
 
BEACONS SOCIAL HOSTED BY FREAKIN                                                  
 
12:00     Give It Some ft.
             George Mahood (Soul City / Big Daddy Magazine)
             Dean Atkins (Soul Jazz)
             Lyley (Wax Off / Scratch)
             Gumbo (Work Your Soul / Oz)
             Jonny Crawshaw (Give it Some! / The Get Down)
18:00     A Rave Called Sharon
20:00     Acid House Gentlemen’s Club
22:00     A Love from Outer Space :Andrew Weatherall & Sean Johnston
02:00     Freakin
 
ELFM CARAVAN OF LOVE                
 
13:00     Housekeeping Society
13.45      Jamie Fletcher Band
14.30      Seas of Green
15.15      Louise Distras
18:00     Talk To Angels
18.45      Secret Sirens
19.30      The Artists
20.15      Soul Circus
 
INTO THE WOODS                            
 
09:30     Drop-in Craft
10:00     Cardboard Cameras
10:30     Aerockbics
12:00     Sue Christoforou – Equality Trust (talk)
13:00     Matthew Bellwood (spoken               word, 14+)
14:00     It Starts Like This (theatre, 18+)
15:00     Yorkshire Onland Boating Club (film+talk)
17:00     U Tube Mix by Tim Ineaux
18:00     Martin Smith
19:00     Animat and the Third Half
20:00     Kefaya
21:00     Dead Belgian
22:00     Able Philbin Bowman (comedy)
23:00     Frank Chickens
00:00     Ed Carter Aprosodia
01:00     Winnebego Man
03:00     Man with a Movie Camera
 
LADYBIRD PROJECT:
CIRCUS DAY                                        
 
09:00     Drop-in Craft and Workshops (in Kids Club)
10:00     Giant Tug-o-War (in Kids Club)
12:00     Hula Hooping Workshop
13:00     Circus Skills
14:00     Clown Cricket: not to be missed!
16:00     Circus Sports Day
17:00     Storytelling
20:00     Family-friendly entertainment
 
KOPPARBERG CUBE                        
 
12:00     Tom Smith
15:30     Karma
16:30     Joe’s Bakery
17:30     Balearic Social Club
18:30     Disko Stew
19:30     Now Wave
21:30     Jon K (Hoya Hoya)
23:00     Oh Mobbs
 
SUNDAY                    
 
THE STOOL PIGEON STAGE            
 
12:00     Goodnight Lenin
13:00     Admiral Fallow
14:00     Frankie & the Heartstrings
15:00     Willis Earl Beal
16:00     Willy Mason
17:00     Errors
18:10     Lanterns on the Lake
19:20     Patrick Wolf (Acoustic)
21:00     The Felice Brothers
22:30     Toots & The Maytals
 
THE GREENDALES STAGE
(in association with Resident Advisor, Flux , Vagabondz)              
 
12:00     Aartekt
13:00     Jacques Adda
14:00     Casino Times
15:15     KRL
16:30     XXXY
18:00     Huxley
19:30     Star Slinger
21:00     Lunice
22:30     Maya Jane Coles
 
NOISEY / VICE STAGE
(in association with Dirty Otter)      
 
12:00     Double Muscle
12:50     B>E>A>K>
13:40     Nope
14:30     The Wave Pictures
15:20     Hookworms
16:10     Hawkeyes
17:00     That Fucking Tank
18:00     Tall Ships
19:00     Mazes
20:00     Blacklisters
21:00     This Aint Vegas
22:15     Cloud Nothings
 
BEACONS SOCIAL HOSTED BY IRIE VIBES SOUNDSYSTEM            
 
12:00     Irie Vibes Soundsystem ft.
                Bangarang DJs
                Pig & KuDu Hifi
                Red Dread
                + SPECIAL GUESTS
18:00     Souljazz Records Soundsystem
 
ELFM CARAVAN OF LOVE                  
 
13:00     Matt Bentley
13.45      Sabrina Piggot
14.30      Ben Pike
15.15      Liz Reynolds
18:00     Boss Caine TBC
19.30       The Finnlys
20.15      Spirit Of John
                + Two Sevens Party DJs playing the finest selection of Reggea, Dub & Ska
 
INTO THE WOODS                          
 
10:00     Zine it Yourself
10:30     Yogalates
12:00     Aaron Meskin – The Art of Comics (talk)
13:00     Clinic Presents (spoken word)
14:00     Kill Lord Whitney (theatre)
15:00     We Are Poets (film)
17:00     New Order Play at Home (film)
18:00     Sandrani
19:00     Oui Bee
20:00     Daniel Bye
21:00     Thomas Truax
22:00     Shut up Little Man: an Audio Misadventure (film)
 
LADYBIRD TENT:
MYTHS AND LEGENDS DAY          
 
09:00     Drop-in Craft and Workshops (in Kids Club)
11:00     Knights’ Quest Treasure Hunt (go to Kids Club)
13:00     Become a Rock Legend
14:00     Junk Percussion
15:00     Grand Carnival Pageant
16:00     The Ladybird’s Legendary Dance-Off
20:00     Party Games
 
KOPPARBERG CUBE                          
 
12:00     Red Dread
14:00     Push It
15:00     Game Time
16:00     Mark Ryan (Amazing Radio)
17:00     Luke & Rusty’s Rodeo Show
18:00     Joe’s Bakery
19:00     Balearic Social Club
20:00     R.King
21:00     Onset
22:00     Tee Circus
23:00     It’s A Bass Thing

Tickets are no longer available for this event

Festivals 2022